Category Archives: Ask the Experts

Articles provided by Charlotte Observer

HOA Fines – Revenue or Enforcement?

Q:  Can a North Carolina homeowners’ association impose a recurring fine for a violation of the restrictive covenants (CCRs) after the violation has been cured? In short, are fines permissible as a revenue stream instead of just to force compliance with the CCRs? A:  By statute (N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-107.1)...
Read more

Can My HOA Do This?

Q:  I live in a planned community in South Carolina that has deed restrictions. The restrictive covenants say nothing about homeowners’ association (HOA) assessments, and have no provisions that allow for the restrictions to be amended. Is it legal for my homeowners’ association to amend the covenants to...
Read more
* These articles and related content on this website are provided without warranty of any kind and in no way consitute or provide legal advice. You are advised to contact an attorney specializing in Association Management for legal advice related to your specific issue and community. Some articles are provided by thrid parties and online services. Display of these articles does in no way endorse the products or services of Community Association Management by the author(s).